1-22-0288
[…] Chicago Ridge Firefighters' Pension Board of Trustees, 2016 IL App (1st) 152089, ¶ 8. See also City of Belvidere v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 181 Ill.2d 191, 205 (1998) (noting the "clearly erroneous" standard is "between a manifest weight of the evidence standard and a de novo standard"). Although the clearly erroneous standard is deferential, we will not blindly defer to the Board's decision. Hanover Park Police Pension Fund, 2021 IL App (2d) 200380, ¶ 58.
¶ 34 Board's Calculation of Brucki s Pension
¶ 35 Section 4-109(a) of the Pension Code provides, in part, as follows:
"A firefighter age 50 or more with 20 or more years of creditable service, who is no longer in service as a firefighter, shall receive a monthly pension of 1/2 the monthly salary attached to the rank held by him or her in the fire service at the date of retirement.
The monthly pension shall be increased by 1/12 of 2.5% of such monthly salary for each additional month over 20 years of service through 30 years of service, to a maximum of 75% of such monthly salary." 40 ILCS 5/4-109(a) (West 2018).
The parties agree that Brucki had more than 20 years of creditable service, as he was employed by the Pleasantview Fire Department for more than 17-1/2 years prior to joining the District.