1-22-0288
[…] Collins also relayed that the Board believed that the retirement agreement was "an effort to 'spike' Chief Brucki's compensation." The memorandum concluded with the Board's request for "an opinion consistent with its belief that the pension calculations contained in Exhibit B" - which presumably were based on the earlier date and the lower salary - "are correct as to salary and creditable service."
¶ 39 The Department then issued an advisory opinion which was explicitly based on the assertions made by Collins and the information he had provided. The Department reviewed section 4-108(a) of the Pension Code, which provides: "In computing creditable service, *** leaves of absence without pay exceeding 30 days in any one year shall not be counted[.]" 40 ILCS 5/4-108(a) (West 2018).