NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The statutory framework specifies grounds for disqualification. These include, among other things, a judge's financial interest in the subject matter of the proceeding or one of the parties to the proceeding, relationship to a party or counsel, personal knowledge of disputed facts, and the judge's having rendered professional services related to the matter. (§§ 170.1, subd. (a).) Disqualification is also required when the judge "believes his or her recusal would further the interests of justice" (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(i)); the judge "believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial" (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(ii)); or "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial" (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii)).
Disqualification Based Upon a Reasonable Person's Doubts About the Judge's Impartiality
Judicial recusal based on the statutory ground that "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial" (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii)) involves sensitive considerations that strike at the "core" of our system of justice — "the appearance of objectivity of the decision maker" — and require a careful balancing of affected interests. (United Farm Workers of America v.