NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.)
Notwithstanding the statutory prohibition against passing on his or her own disqualification, a judge has authority to order the statement of disqualification stricken within the 10-day period in which he or she answers. (§ 170.4, subd. (b); PBA, LLC v. KPOD, Ltd. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 965, 972.) This authority may be exercised only for specified defects, including that a statement "on its face . . . discloses no legal grounds for disqualification." (§ 170.4, subd. (b), italics added.)
Section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides: "Notwithstanding paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3, if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." Although the statute authorizes striking a statement for lack of timeliness or facial insufficiency, we do not address timeliness because neither the parties nor the judge contend the disqualification statement in this case was untimely.