NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (c)(5).)
Statutory Framework
The Legislature has enacted a series of interrelated statutes that govern judicial recusal. (§§ 170-170.9.) As they relate to this case, a party seeking to disqualify a particular judge must file a verified statement setting forth facts constituting the grounds for disqualification. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) If the judge does not consent to recusal, he or she may file a verified answer within 10 days after the filing or service of the statement of disqualification, admitting or denying the allegations and setting forth any additional relevant facts. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(3).) However, the challenged judge may "not pass upon his or her own disqualification or upon the sufficiency in law, fact, or otherwise, of the statement of disqualification filed by a party." (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(5).) Instead, the statute requires that "the question of disqualification . . . be heard and determined by another judge agreed upon by all the parties who have appeared or, in the event they are unable to agree . . ., by a judge selected by the chairperson [or the vice chairperson] of the Judicial Council." (Ibid.)
Notwithstanding the statutory prohibition against passing on his or her own disqualification, a judge has authority to order the statement of disqualification stricken within the 10-day period in which he or she answers. (§ 170.4, subd.