NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (c)(5)), except in the narrow circumstance where a disqualification statement is so frivolous that "on its face" it "discloses no legal grounds for disqualification" (§ 170.4, subd. (b)). We believe the statement of disqualification at issue here, although not a model of clarity, contained sufficiently nonfrivolous allegations of the possible appearance of bias such that another judge (not Judge Preckel) was required to determine whether "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii), italics added; see § 170.3, subd. (a)(6) [authorizing the judge deciding the question of disqualification to "set the matter for hearing" at which he or she "shall permit the parties and the judge alleged to be disqualified to argue the question of disqualification and shall for good cause shown hear evidence on any disputed issue of fact"].)