Bruce v. Jet.com, Inc.
[…] The letter warned that such products may be detained or seized if encountered at import or recalled if encountered domestically [Id. ]. Finally, the letter stated the CPSC staff would be following up to ensure firms were meeting their obligations [Id. at pg. 2].

This letter was superseded by a subsequent CPSC letter [Doc. 29-2]. However, that letter was issued on February 22, 2018, after the incident in question [see id. ].

In support of their argument that Defendant's alleged violation of the voluntary standards referenced in the CPSC letter gives rise to a private right of action under § 2072(a), Plaintiffs cite § 2056(b), which states:

(1) The Commission shall rely upon voluntary consumer product safety standards rather than promulgate a consumer product safety standard prescribing requirements described in subsection (a) whenever compliance with such voluntary standards would eliminate or adequately reduce the risk of injury addressed and it is likely that there will be substantial compliance with such voluntary standards.

(2) The Commission shall devise procedures to monitor compliance with any voluntary standards—

(A) upon which the Commission has relied under paragraph (1);

(B) which were developed with the participation of the Commission; or

(C) whose development the Commission has monitored.

[Doc. 1, ¶¶ 69-70 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 2056(b) )].