Bruce v. Jet.com, Inc.
[…] Section 2056(a) in turn provides that the CPSC may promulgate consumer product safety standards in accordance with § 2058. Id. § 2056(a).

Section 2058(a) states that the CPSC may commence a proceeding for the development of a consumer product safety rule by publishing in the Federal Register an "advance notice of proposed rulemaking," which must satisfy six listed requirements. Id. § 2058(a). The first of these requirements says the notice must identify the product and the nature of the risk of injury associated with it. Id. § 2058(a)(1). The notice must also invite people to submit to the CPSC "an existing standard or a portion of a standard as a proposed consumer product safety standard." Id. § 2058(a)(5). Similarly, the notice must invite people to submit to the CPSC "a statement of intention to modify or develop a voluntary consumer product safety standard to address the risk of injury identified in [subsection (a)(1)] together with a description of a plan to modify or develop the standard." Id. § 2058(a)(5). Section 2058(b) specifically deals with voluntary standards and provides that if a person submits a standard to the CPSC under subsection (a)(5), the CPSC may publish that standard as a proposed consumer product safety rule if it determines that the standard "would eliminate or adequately reduce the risk of injury identified in a notice under subsection (a)(1)" if promulgated. Id. § 2058(b)(1). Section 2058(b) further provides that if the CPSC determines that compliance with a voluntary standard submitted under subsection (a)(6) "is likely to result in the elimination or adequate reduction of the risk of injury identified in the notice" and that "it is likely that there will be substantial compliance with such standard," then the CPSC