Bruce v. Jet.com, Inc.
[…] "For purposes of this section, a voluntary standard shall be considered to be in existence when it is finally approved by the organization or other person which developed such standard, irrespective of the effective date of the standard." Id. § 2058(b)(2).

Id. § 2058(b)(2). The statute further states that before the CPSC may rely upon a voluntary standard, it "shall afford interested persons (including manufacturers, consumers, and consumer organizations) a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments regarding such standard." Id. § 2058(b)(2). The CPSA does not define "other rule or order" as used in § 2072(a).

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs contend they have a private right of action under the CPSA for Defendant's alleged violation of certain voluntary safety standards for hoverboards [Doc. 1, ¶¶ 68-70].