15-24-00020-CV
[…] Schaffer, 447 S.W.3d 71, 75 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied)).
ANALYSIS
In his first issue on appeal, Broze claims that the trial court erred in dismissing his suit because, as a matter of law, the Declaratory Judgment Act entitles him to a declaration that Section 141.001(a)(4) of the Texas Election Code violates the Texas Constitution and that his conviction for possession of a controlled substance is not a "high crime," as that term is used in the Texas Constitution. We disagree.
Article XVI, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution states, "Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 2. The Texas Supreme Court has recognized that the term "other high crimes" in Article XVI, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution includes all felonies and that, as a result, an individual convicted of a felony is ineligible to hold public office in Texas.