15-24-00020-CV
[…] Perez v. State, 11 S.W.3d 218 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). As an intermediate appellate court deciding a civil case, we are bound to follow the Texas Supreme Court's decisions on this issue. See Mitschke v. Borromeo, 645 S.W.3d 251, 256 (Tex. 2022) ("One aspect of stare decisis-that lower courts must follow the precedents of all higher courts-is commonplace and uncontroversial. Sometimes called vertical stare decisis, this rule is inherent in the structure of a hierarchical system of courts.") (internal quotations removed).
In relevant part, Section 141.001 of the Texas Election Code provides:
(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must:
...
(4) have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been [1] pardoned or [2] otherwise released from the resulting disabilities.Tex. Elec. Code § 141.001(a)(4) (internal numbering added for clarity).