CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-864-JJB C/W NO. 10-857-JJB
[…] Moreover, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs alleged the requirements to maintain a class action pursuant to La. C.C.P. art 591. (Id., ¶¶ 26-35). Additionally, the complaint alleges that "the number of Class members is believed to be around 100, and potentially less than 100." (Id., ¶¶ 16).
The complaint is also located in 10-cv-857, Doc. 1.
Plaintiffs argue that Broyles II is solely a derivative action. Although Broyles II alleges class action claims, Plaintiffs argue that this was to satisfy Louisiana procedural requirements only. La. C.C.P. art. 611 provides that "[a] derivative action may be maintained as a class action when the persons constituting the class are so numerous as to make it impracticable for all of them to join or be joined as parties." La. C.C.P. art. 611. Plaintiffs argue that because a state procedural rule is "meaningless in federal court," the class allegations in Broyles II are "entirely gratuitous." (Doc. 96 at 32).