No. CIV S-02-0214 MCE GGH P.
[…] The California Information Practices Act prohibits inmates from having access to information regarding another inmate. Civ. Code §§ 1798.24, 1798.40; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3370. Without waiving these objections and limiting the scope of the search to institutional fact finding inquiries and internal investigation reports, see attached.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.24 sets forth the limited conditions under which a state agency "may disclose any personal information in a manner that would link the information disclosed to the individual to whom it pertains. . . ."
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.40 sets forth the circumstances under which a state agency is not required "to disclose personal information to the individual to whom the information pertains."
CAL. CODE REGS. tit.15, § 3370 governs the access and release of case records file material of state prisoners, including, e.g., under § 3370(a), the provision that "[n]o inmate or parolee shall access another's case records file or file material."