denying motion to dismiss breach of express warranty claim; finding alleged software calibration defect, "as pled," constituted manufacturing defect
[…] Id. at 8. Plaintiffs counter that whether their vehicles are merchantable is a question of fact not suitable for resolution on a motion to dismiss, and that each Plaintiff asserts plausible allegations sufficient for the pleading stage on this claim. Opp. at 4-6. The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that their allegations are sufficient at this stage of the case.
Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claims are based on state statutes that adopt U.C.C. § 2-314. Accord Clark I, 528 F.Supp.3d at 1120. U.C.C. § 2-314 provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” “The mere manifestation of a defect by itself does not constitute a breach. . . . [T]here must be a fundamental defect that renders the product unfit for its ordinary purpose.” Tietswroth v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 720 F.Supp.2d 1123, 1142 (N.D. Cal. 2010).