Civil Action 3:22-cv-648-HEH
[…] A claim under this statute must comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard in that it must be pled with particularity. See, e.g., Marquette Equip. Fin., LCC v. Rowe Fine Furniture, Inc., No. 1:07cv676, 2007 WL 9805734, at *2 (E.D. Va. Sept. 18, 2007).
Plaintiff alleges that Waldo violated § 18.2-152.5:1 and that this violation entitles her to recovery under § 18.2-152.12. Section 18.2-152.5:1 states:
A. It is unlawful for any person, other than a law-enforcement officer ... to use a computer to obtain, access, or record, through the use of material artifice, trickery or deception, any identifying information, as defined in clauses (iii) through (xiii) of subsection C of § 18.2-186.3.
The “identifying information” as described in clauses (iii) through (xiii) include: