Civil Action 3:22-cv-648-HEH
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. Therefore, the Court will dismiss this claim.
5. Violation of the Virginia Computer Crimes Act
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the Virginia Computer Crimes Act, Va. Code § 18.2-152.12. (Second Am. Compl. at 2.) This statute creates a civil cause of action for any person whose property or person is injured by reason of another's violation of any of the criminal statutes codified in Title 18.2, Chapter 5, Article 7.1. See Va. Code § 18.2-152.12. Section 18.2-152.12(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this article or by any act of computer trespass set forth in subdivisions A 1 through A 8 of § 18.2-152.4 regardless of whether such act is committed with malicious intent may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained and the costs of suit.
A claim under this statute must comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard in that it must be pled with particularity. See, e.g., Marquette Equip. Fin., LCC v. Rowe Fine Furniture, Inc., No. 1:07cv676, 2007 WL 9805734, at *2 (E.D. Va. Sept. 18, 2007).