Goldmine World, Inc. v. Phx. Beauty
[…] Therefore, the undersigned recommends the Court deny Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment as to the Defendants for conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1349.

Conspiracy Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499”-Virginia's conspiracy statute-may seek relief in a civil court and “recover three-fold the damages sustained, and the costs of the suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500. In turn, the relevant portion of Virginia Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability on “[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever ....” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499.

To state a claim for statutory conspiracy under Virginia law, a plaintiff must allege (1) a combination of two or more persons for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring the plaintiff in his business; and (2) resulting damage to the plaintiff.