Goldmine World, Inc. v. Phx. Beauty
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-152.7:2.(Compl. ¶¶ 87, 88).

§ 18.2-178. “Obtaining money or signature, etc., by false pretense,” states “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false pretense or token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”

§ 18.2-152.7:2 “Using computer to commit a scheme involving false representations; penalty” states, “[a]ny person who, without the intent to receive any direct or indirect benefit, maliciously sends an electronically transmitted communication containing a false representation intended to cause another person to spend money, and such false representation causes such person to spend money, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

As to section 18.2-178 of the Virginia Code, the plain language of the statute limits its application to criminal law and does not create a private cause of action, and WBS fails to cite any authority to the contrary. However, as to Va.