Goldmine World, Inc. v. Phx. Beauty
[…] WBS further claims that the actions of the Defendants were “for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring WBS in its trade, business, or profession,” which entitle WBS to relief under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500, including “three-fold for the damages sustained” and attorneys' fees. (Compl. ¶¶ 94, 95). Each conspiracy claim fails.

Conspiracy Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1349

18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” For the same reasons the undersigned found that WBS' federal criminal statutory claims involving fraud would necessarily fail, the undersigned also finds that WBS' claim against the Defendants for conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1349 also fails because this criminal statute does not provide for a