Goldmine World, Inc. v. Phx. Beauty
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-152.12. (Supplemental Mem. Supp. at 6).

Similarly, WBS also vaguely alleges that the Defendants actions constitute fraud by false pretenses under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-178,and further alleges that because the Defendants' acts involved electronically transmitted communications containing false representations to induce WBS to spend money, such false representations also constitute fraud through the use of a computer to commit a scheme under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.7:2.(Compl. ¶¶ 87, 88).

§ 18.2-178. “Obtaining money or signature, etc., by false pretense,” states “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false pretense or token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”