Goldmine World, Inc. v. Phx. Beauty
[…] These statutes are criminal statutes that do not provide for private causes of action.”); Smith v. Spears, No. CV 2:17-3384-PMD-BM, 2018 WL 4523201, at *4 (D.S.C. Feb. 8, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:17-CV-3384-PMD-BM, 2018 WL 2772668 (D.S.C. June 11, 2018) (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 1349 does not provide for a private cause of action). Therefore, the undersigned recommends the Court deny Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment as to the Defendants for conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1349.

Conspiracy Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499”-Virginia's conspiracy statute-may seek relief in a civil court and “recover three-fold the damages sustained, and the costs of the suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel.” Va.