Goldmine World, Inc. v. Phx. Beauty
[…] Browne v. Waldo, No. 3:22-CV-648-HEH, 2023 WL 2974483, at *9 (E.D. Va. Apr. 17, 2023) (citing Marquette Equip. Fin., LCC v. Rowe Fine Furniture, Inc., No. 1:07cv676, 2007 WL 9805734, at *2 (E.D. Va. Sept. 18, 2007)).

Based on the Complaint, WBS appears to be claiming that the Defendants violated Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.7:2 and that this violation entitles WBS to recover damages under § 18.2152.12. Section 18.2-152.7:2 states:

Any person who, without the intent to receive any direct or indirect benefit, maliciously sends an electronically transmitted communication containing a false representation intended to cause another person to spend money, and such false representation causes such person to spend money, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

However, as stated above, WBS fails to sufficiently allege facts establishing false representations made by Nguyen or any agent of Phoenix. In addition, WBS fails to sufficiently plead its computer fraud claim with particularity. Instead, WBS broadly alleges that because “such acts involved electronically transmitted communications containing a false representation intended to cause WBS to spend money, and such false representation caused WBS to spend money, such acts also constitute fraud through the use of a computer to commit a scheme, under Va. Code Ann. 18.2-152.7:2.” (Compl. ¶ 88).