Brown v. Zive
[…] (§ 583.340.) Dismissal is mandatory if the requirements of section 583.310 are not met and an exception provided by statute does not apply. (§ 583.360, subd. (b); Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1090 (Gaines); see McDonough Power Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1972) 8 Cal.3d 527, 530.)

"[I]in construing these provisions the policy favoring trial or other resolution on the merits is generally to be preferred over the policy requiring dismissal for failure to prosecute." (Dowling v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 685, 693; see § 583.130 ["the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter"].) Accordingly, the tolling provisions of section 583.340 must be liberally construed. (Dowling, at p. 693.)

The interpretation of section 583.340 and any relevant federal bankruptcy statutes are questions of law, which we review de novo.