04-16-2015
[…] Civil Code section 2956 provides as follows: "In a transaction for the purchase of a dwelling for not more than four families in which there is an arranger of credit, which purchase includes an extension of credit by the vendor, a written disclosure with respect to that credit transaction shall be made . . . ." Section 2963 outlines specific disclosures that must be made, including:
All further statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless stated otherwise.
"(b) A description of the terms of the promissory note or other credit documents or a copy of the note or other credit documents.Such disclosure must be made "as soon as practicable, but before execution of any note or security documents." (§ 2959.)