04-16-2015
[…] Because Brown provided sufficient evidence of all the elements of fraud and negligent misrepresentation to support a verdict in her favor, the trial court erred in granting nonsuit as to both causes of action. The error was harmless with respect to Brown's negligent misrepresentation cause of action, however, because the jury awarded the maximum amount of actual damages supported by substantial evidence. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"].) A plaintiff may only recover actual damages for negligent misrepresentation. (Fragale v. Faulkner (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 229, 236-237.) Brown cannot be prejudiced, because no other damages are available to her.