Brown v. Wardwell
[…] And given his age, health and family circumstances, his decisions were neither irrational nor highly unusual. The burden of proof to establish incompetence was on Eric. The Court finds he has failed to meet his burden. The request for declaratory relief is denied and judgment is entered for the defendant on Count II. COUNT III In Count III, Eric seeks to rescind the conveyance and transfer to Deborah pursuant to the Improvident Transfers of Title Act, 33 M.R.S.A. Section 1021, et. seq. Section 1022 states: In any transfer of real estate or major transfer of personal property or money for less than full consideration.....by an elderly person who is dependent on others to a person with whom the elderly dependent person has a confidential or fiduciary relationship, it is presumed that the transfer or execution was the result of undue influence, unless the elderly dependent person was represented in the transfer ..by independent counsel. When the elderly dependent person successfully raises the presumption of undue influence by a preponderance of the evidence and when the transferee ...fails to rebut the presumption, the elderly dependent person is entitled to avoid the transfer.. Section 1023 further provides that when a transfer of property by an elderly dependent person was the result of undue influence, the court shall grant appropriate relief to avoid the transfer, including rescission or reformation of a deed.