1:22-cv-717
[…] This issue may be further considered following discovery wherein additional information may be available to resolve the disputed issues.
This court also notes that Plaintiff alleges disparate treatment and retaliatory acts as late as December 2021, and possibly even as late as February 2022. (Am. Compl. (Doc. 26) ¶¶ 109, 117.)
As for Plaintiff's § 1981 claims against Individual Defendants, 42 U.S.C. § 1981 does not contain an independent statute of limitations. Jones v. R.R. Donnelly & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1658, passed in 1990 and enacted in 1991, specifies a four-year statute of limitations for any "civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section." 28 U.S.C. § 1658. The Supreme Court has held that, because § 1981 was expanded by legislative action in 1991 to cover racial discrimination in any term or benefit of employment, the four-year federal statute of limitations applies to § 1981 race discrimination claims.