1:22-cv-717
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. to Univ. Defs. (Doc. 32) at 17-18.) Because the parties' briefing focuses on a claim for interference, rather than failure to accommodate or retaliation, (see Univ. Defs.' Br. (Doc. 30) at 27-29; Pl.'s Resp. to Univ. Defs. (Doc. 32) at 1719; Reply Br. in Supp. of University Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss ("Univ. Defs.' Reply") (Doc. 33) at 15-16), this court will consider Count X to be an interference claim under 42 U.S.C. § 12203 (b) .
The Americans with Disabilities Act makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, . . . any right granted or protected by this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b)
As both parties acknowledge, "[i]nterference claims under the ADA are relatively rare, as evidenced by the dearth of appellate cases outlining its elements." Sowers v. Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc., 19cv00039, 2021 WL 276169, at *9 (W.D. Va. Jan. 27, 2021).