2022-UP-149 Appellate 2021-000185
[…] ("Subsection (1) [of section 14-3-330] allows for the immediate appeal of orders 'involving the merits.' An order involves the merits when it 'finally determine[s] some substantial matter forming the whole or a part of some cause of action or defense . . . .'" (alterations in original) (quoting Mid-State Distribs., Inc. v. Century Importers, Inc., 310 S.C. 330, 334, 426 S.E.2d 777, 780 (1993)); Baldwin Const. Co. v. Graham, 357 S.C. 227, 230, 593 S.E.2d 146, 147 (2004) (stating section 14-3-330(2) allows an appellate court to review "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new trial or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action'" (alteration in original)); id. at 230, 593 S.E.2d at 146-47 (finding that when a circuit court has not struck a pleading but refused to allow its filing, the order denying the motion to amend is not immediately appealable).
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.