13-23-00432-CV
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 106, 107(c); Ramirez v. Consol. HGM Corp., 124 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2004, no pet.) ("If the return receipt is signed by someone else, then service of process is defective." (citation omitted)). Brown further argued that the State's underlying civil forfeiture suit was barred by limitations because the State filed its notice forty-three days after the date of seizure, which was past the thirty-day limitation period under Article 59. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(a) (stating that "the attorney representing the state shall commence proceedings under this section no[] later than the 30th day after the date of the seizure").
The trial court held a hearing on Brown's petition for bill of review on August 30, 2023. Brown argued that, because he was not served and the State did not issue substitute service, the default judgment was void and the forfeiture proceeding should be dismissed for want of jurisdiction.