06-23-00038-CR
[…] At the beginning of the punishment hearing, the trial court made the following announcement:
THE COURT: All right. Additionally, the Court has before it -- I know both counsel have reviewed this matter -- the presentence investigation report. And so the Court will take judicial notice of the contents of the presentence investigation report in this case.
All right. The State may proceed at this time.
Brown argues that the trial court should have expressly asked his counsel if he wished to make any comments about the PSI report. He points to Article 42A.255 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states, "The judge shall allow the defendant or the defendant's attorney to comment on a presentence investigation . . . report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.255(b).
The opportunity to comment on the PSI report is rooted in the defendant's right to allocution.