06-23-00038-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.255(b).
The opportunity to comment on the PSI report is rooted in the defendant's right to allocution. "Allocution" refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the opportunity "to present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment before sentence is imposed." McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh'g). The statutory right of allocution is contained in Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires the defendant to be asked "whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him" before his sentence is imposed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07.
With this relevant law in mind, we address Brown's two points of error.
II. Any Complaint About the Trial Court's Actions Related to the PSI Report Is Unpreserved
Brown's briefing states that he had no criminal history.