No. 59051.
[…] In a related argument, Brown contends that the district court erred by allowing the State to call the victim as a rebuttal witness to testify about three prior instances of domestic violence committed by Brown. The State recalled the victim after Brown, responding to the question above, denied ever hitting, choking, or pushing her and testified that he never punched a woman before the instant offense. Brown now claims for the first time that this evidence was improperly admitted in violation of NRS 48.045(2) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”). Brown did not object to the line of questioning and we conclude that the district court did not commit plain error. See NRS 48.045(l)(a) ; Jezdik v.