Brown v. State
[…] McLamb v. State, 456 So.2d 743, 745 (Miss.1984).

Id. at 746.

¶ 10. While we do not view legislative acquiescence as an absolute indication of the Legislature's intent, we note that this Court's holding in McLamb has remained on the books for twenty-eight years without any legislative amendment to Section 99–19–83.

¶ 11. In the case before us today, Brown argues that burglary of a dwelling is not a “crime of violence” within the meaning of Section 99–19–83, which provides:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony ... and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.


.Miss.Code Ann. § 99–19–83 (Rev.2007) (emphasis added).

¶ 12. No statute or case from this Court states that burglary of a dwelling satisfies the “crime of violence” requirement of this statute.