No. 49A02-1106-CR-474
[…] McHenry, 820 N.E.2d at 126. Finally, we note that the uncorroborated testimony of one witness is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Carter v. State, 754 N.E.2d 877, 880 (Ind. 2001).
II. Brown's Claims
A. Criminal Recklessness
Brown contends that his conviction for criminal recklessness must be set aside because the State failed to prove that his actions created a substantial risk of bodily injury to Gerald. More specifically, Brown argues that no substantial risk of injury could have occurred because Gerald was armed with a handgun during the encounter.
Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2 defines the offense of criminal recklessness as follows:
(b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs:
(1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . .
commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (c), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (b) is:
. . .
(2) a Class D felony if:
(A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. . . .