Record No. 2030-92-2
[…] Therefore, the trial judge did not err in finding that the proper standard of proof had been met.
V.
Brown argues that the trial judge did not have authority to award attorney's fees in this action. The circuit judge heard this case as a de novo appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court. Code § 16.1-278.19 provides: "In any matter properly before the [juvenile and domestic relations district] court, the court may award attorney's fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties." Under Code § 16.1-296, on appeal from a juvenile and domestic relations district court to a circuit court, "the circuit court in the disposition of such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by the chapter to the juvenile and domestic relation district court." Therefore, the trial judge acted within his authority in awarding attorney's fees.
VI.
Brown did not prepare a proper appendix for this appeal.