Brown v. Hammer
[…] Dimke then divided the numerator ($9,217,248) by the denominator ($195,545,590), resulting in a limiting rate of 4.71361 for the School District's 2014 extension. Dimke noted that the School District's requested levy for 2014 in the amount of $9,359,872 resulted in a limiting rate of 4.748250. This was in excess of the maximum limiting rate calculated by Dimke. Accordingly, she reduced pro rata the line items included within the School District's levy so that the extension would comply with the limits imposed by the PTELL. See 35 ILCS 200/18-195 (West 2014) ("If the county clerk is required to reduce the aggregate extension of a taxing district by provisions of this Law, the county clerk shall proportionally reduce the extension for each fund unless otherwise requested by the taxing district."). Dimke attached to her affidavit the worksheets she used to calculate these figures.