Brown v. Learfield Commc'ns, LLC
[…] Id. at 98.

The Carter court considered how the term "subscriber" is contextualized within the statute. Importantly, the definition of "consumer" relied on the key phrase "video tape service provider." In addition, the liability clause of the VPPA also used the term "video tape service provider." See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) ("[A] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person....").