Brown v. Learfield Commc'ns, LLC
[…] Id. at 1.

To effectuate this purpose, Congress in the VPPA created a civil remedy against a "video tape service provider" for "knowingly disclos[ing], to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1).

To state a claim under the VPPA, plaintiff must allege that defendant (1) is a video tape service provider; (2) who knowingly disclosed to any person; (3) personally identifiable information; (4) concerning any consumer. See 18 U.S.C. 2710(b)(1). A "video tape service provider" is defined as "any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). "Personally identifiable information" is defined as "information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider." 18 U.S.C. 2710(a)(3) (emphasis added). Finally, a "consumer" is defined as "any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Defendants maintain that Plaintiffs' claims fail because (1) Plaintiffs