Case No. 3:22-cv-05059-JD
[…] Id. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937.
DISCUSSION
Enacted in 1988, the VPPA "prohibits a 'video tape service provider' from knowingly disclosing 'personally identifiable information' about one of its consumers 'to any person,' " Mollett v. Netflix, Inc., 795 F.3d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir. 2015) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)), and confers a private right of action to persons aggrieved by a violation of its provisions, see Rodriguez v. Sony Comput. Ent. Am., LLC, 801 F.3d 1045, 1047 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)). As relevant here, a "video tape service provider" is "any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). And a "consumer," within the meaning of the VPPA, is "any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider." Id. § 2710(a)(1).