Case No. 3:22-cv-05059-JD
[…] No. 24 at 7. That squares with the statutory text and the decisions of the two circuits to have considered the issue. See Ellis v. Cartoon Network, Inc., 803 F.3d 1251, 1256 (11th Cir. 2015); Yershov v. Gannett Satellite Info. Network, Inc., 820 F.3d 482, 487-88 (1st Cir. 2016). "Although most definitions of 'subscribe' or 'subscriber' involve payment of some sort, not all do." Ellis, 803 F.3d at 1256. Congress could have easily specified that "consumer" meant "any renter, purchaser, or paid subscriber," but chose not to qualify "subscriber" in that fashion. See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 910(c) ("The Congressional Record shall be entitled to be mailed at the same rates of postage at which any newspaper or other periodical publication, with a legitimate list of paid subscribers, is entitled to be mailed."). In addition, "if the term 'subscriber' required some sort of monetary payment, it would be rendered superfluous by the two terms preceding it." Yershov, 820 F.3d at 487.