Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Because he had moved to Newport News, his case was transferred to the juvenile and domestic relations court of that jurisdiction, where final disposition occurred on January 10, 2002. He moved back to Hampton and appealed his conviction to the trial court, which found him guilty and, in its March 14, 2002 conviction order, "transferred [the] matter to the Hampton Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court for final disposition." Brown appeals from that order.

Analysis

Code § 17.1-406 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime, except where a sentence of death has been imposed." (Emphasis added.)

It is well settled that in the absence of statute the pronouncement of sentence is a prerequisite to the finality of a judgment.