Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added.)

It is well settled that in the absence of statute the pronouncement of sentence is a prerequisite to the finality of a judgment. Consequently, where an appeal is limited to a final judgment, an order wherein the pronouncement of sentence is suspended is ordinarily not appealable.

Fuller v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 327, 330, 53 S.E.2d 26, 27 (1949). The trial court convicted appellant but did not pronounce sentence. Instead, it transferred the case back to the juvenile court.

In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-297 provides:

Upon the rendition of final judgment upon an appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court, the circuit court shall cause a copy of its judgment to be filed with the juvenile court within twenty-one days of entry of its order, which shall thereupon become the judgment of the juvenile court. . . . [T]he circuit court may remand the child or adult to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for its supervision and care, under the terms of its order or judgment, and thereafter such child or adult shall be and remain under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the same manner as if such court had rendered the judgment in the first instance.

Because the trial court failed to render a final judgment, it transferred the case to the juvenile court prematurely. Likewise, this appeal is premature. Therefore, we dismiss the appeal without prejudice and remand the case to the trial court.

Dismissed.


Summaries of

Brown v. Commonwealth