Record No. 131038.
[…] On the day of trial, Brown asked for a continuance for the purported purpose of retaining his own counsel of choice. However, Brown presented no evidence and made no proffer that his financial status had changed. Indeed, it is undisputed that Brown has remained an indigent throughout the proceedings. Nor did Brown present evidence or proffer that someone else was offering to pay for his legal representation or that he had secured the services of an attorney who was willing to represent him on a pro bono basis.
See Code § 19.2–159.1(B) (setting forth requirements applicable when formerly indigent defendant “undergoes a change of circumstances so that he is no longer indigent”).
Brown has received court appointed counsel for this appeal.
Brown points to the fact that others provided funding for him to retain private counsel to represent him at sentencing. That fact, however, is immaterial to our analysis.