having to leave child at police station to go to hospital to get blood drawn
[…] That the police did not contemplate such a charge indicates to me that Licensee was the person charged with determining, and fit to determine, the course of action in the best interest of her child at all times during the events in issue. The esteemed majority describes Licensee's actions in refusing to leave her child at the police station as her "choice", but I would go further and note that Licensee, under Section 4304, had a duty to keep her daughter in her care rather than to leave the child in the care of strangers whose qualifications regarding child care could be most generously described as unknown.
"A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a).
Our Supreme Court has held that the duties articulated within Section 4304 are to be given meaning by reference to the common sense of the community, and to the broad protective purposes for which it was enacted. Commonwealth v. Mack, 467 Pa. 613, 359 A.2d 770 (1976).