Submitted February 7, 1996.
[…] Opinion
Submitted February 7, 1996.
Filed May 15, 1996.
Appeal from the Court of Common Pleas, No. 772-95 A.D., Berks County.
Michael J. Cammarano, for Appellant.
Timothy P. Wile, Assistant Counsel In-Charge, for Appellee.
Before SMITH and FRIEDMAN, JJ., and NARICK, Senior Judge.
OPINION
Jacob Zerbe (Licensee) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County (trial court) upholding the Department of Transportation's (DOT) suspension of Licensee's operating privileges for failure to submit to chemical testing pursuant to section 1547 (b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547 (b).
This section provides in pertinent part:
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.
(2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that the person's operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547 (b).