BRENDA BROWN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] If the court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend, as here, we must decide whether there is a reasonable possibility the plaintiff could cure the defect with an amendment. [Citation.] If we find that an amendment could cure the defect, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, no abuse of discretion has occurred. [Citation.] The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect. [Citation.]" (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.)
DISCUSSION
I. Governing Law
Section 850.4 provides in relevant part as follows: "Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable . . . , except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, for any injury caused in fighting fires." Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code contains Vehicle Code section 17001 (section 17001), which provides as follows: "A public entity is liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of any