BRENDA BROWN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Defendants demurred to both causes of action, arguing that they were absolutely immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 850.4 (section 850.4). In opposition, plaintiffs argued that the demurrer should be overruled because their claims fall within an express statutory exception to the immunity granted by section 850.4. In the alternative, plaintiffs sought leave to amend.
The demurrer also cited and quoted Government Code section 850.2 but contained no substantive arguments based on that statute. On appeal, defendants again present no arguments under Government Code section 850.2, which provides that "[n]either a public entity that has undertaken to provide fire protection service, nor an employee of such a public entity, is liable for any injury resulting from the failure to provide or maintain sufficient personnel, equipment or other fire protection facilities." The statute is inapplicable on its face, because plaintiffs do not allege that any defendants failed to provide or maintain sufficient personnel, equipment, or other fire protection facilities.
--------