Brown v. Brown
[…] See id. We overrule issue one.

Chester's Retirement

In issue two, Kimberly complains that the trial court erred by not awarding her the share of Chester's retirement to which she is entitled under section 7.003 of the Texas Family Code. Kimberly did not raise this alleged error before the trial court and has waived the right to complain about the error on appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); Byrnes v. Byrnes, 19 S.W.3d 556, 561 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2000, no pet.).

Section 7.003 states:

In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall determine the rights of both spouses in a pension, retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee stock option plan, stock option, or other form of savings, bonus, profit-sharing, or other employer plan or financial plan of an employee or a participant, regardless of whether the person is self-employed, in the nature of compensation or savings.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.003 (Vernon 2006).

In addition, there is little evidence in the record about Chester's retirement plan. On direct examination, Chester stated that he had retirement benefits through the carpenters' local union.