Brown v. Allied Commc'ns Corp.
[…] "The legislative debates indicate that the prime purpose of the legislation was to aid the unprotected, unorganized and lowest paid of the nation's working population[.]" Moran v. Al Basit LLC, 788 F.3d 201, 204 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O'Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 n.18 (1945)).

The Ohio statute mimics its federal counterpart. See Ohio Rev. Code. § 4111.03(A) ("An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek[.]") (emphasis added).

A. This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction of Plaintiff's Complaint.