Case No. 16-02-03.
[…] Seasons Coal Co., 10 Ohio St.3d at 80. Thus, this Court will not reverse the trial court's judgment unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id.; see, also, App.R. 12(C).
{¶ 20} This Court has previously held that "for purposes of workers' compensation, `[i]njury includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment.'" Brown v. Upper Sandusky Schools (2000), 139 Ohio App.3d 448, 451, quoting R.C. 4123.01(C). Therefore, an employee must show both that the injury was sustained in the course of his/her employment and that it arose out of his/her employment in order to participate in the workers' compensation fund. Id. However, an "[i]njury or disability caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body" is not a compensable workers' compensation injury. R.C. 4123.01(C)(2). In addition, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that "[i]n order for a stress-related injury to be compensable * * * it must be the result of mental or emotional stress that is, in some respect, unusual." Ryan v.