Brown & Root Indus. Servs. v. Brown
[…] BRIS was added as a Plaintiff to the lawsuit in this Court in September 2021. The first Counterclaims were filed in November 2022, more than one year but less than two years later. Counterclaim Defendants Dupuy, Landry, and McManus were proposed as additional Counterclaim Defendants in January 2023 when Counterclaim Plaintiffs moved to amend the counterclaims. (Doc. 88). Based on these dates, if the shorter prescriptive period applies, the abuse of process counterclaim is prescribed.

The two-year prescriptive period of Section 1502(D) applies to “all business organizations formed under the laws of [Louisiana] and shall be applicable to any actions against any officer, director, shareholder, member, manager, general partner, limited partner, managing partner, or other persons similarly situated.” La. R.S. 12:1502(A). Additionally, the provisions of section 1502 only apply to actions against any of the above-quoted persons, and do not include actions against the entities themselves. La. R.S. 12:1502(D).