Brown Cnty. v. Z. W. L. (In re Z. W. L.)
[…] At issue here is § 51.20(1)(a)2.b., which requires that an individual

[e]vidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.

Also at issue is § 51.20(1)(a)2.c., which requires showing that an individual "[e]vidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals."

Zeb does not dispute that he is mentally ill or that his mental illness is treatable. The only element of Wis.Stat. § 51.20(1)(a) that is contested is Zeb's dangerousness. Thus, we analyze only the evidence that is pertinent to Zeb's dangerousness.

¶22 "The dangerousness standard is not more or less onerous during an extension proceeding; the constitutional mandate that the County prove an individual is both mentally ill and dangerous by clear and convincing evidence remains unaltered." Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶24, 386 Wis.2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) abrogates the requirement of a recent act in an extension hearing when a county shows "that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." However, a county must still prove current dangerousness. J.W.K., 386 Wis.2d 672, ¶24. "It is not enough that the individual was at one point a proper subject for commitment." Id.