No. 15452.
[…] In 1950 Congress amended the Social Security Act to provide for coverage under federal-state contract for employees of states (or their political subdivisions) who were not covered by state retirement systems.
Finally, (for purposes of this case) Congress in 1954 passed the amendments which allow state employees who were members of a state employee retirement system by affirmative vote on a referendum likewise to acquire Social Security coverage under federal-state contract.
The applicable 1950 and 1954 provisions from 42 U.S.C. § 418 are:
"(a)(1) The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof * * *."
* * * * *
"(d)(1) No agreement with any State may be made applicable * * * to any service performed by employees as members of any coverage group in positions covered by a retirement system * * *."
* * * * * *