No. 15452.
[…] Absent any other provision, plaintiffs as an employer would, of course, be required to pay the tax with respect to the wages paid.
Congress, however, recognizing a constitutional barrier, specifically excepted from this broad coverage provision just quoted, service in the employ of a state:
"(b) * * * except that, in the case of service performed after 1954, such term shall not include —
* * * * * *
"(7) service performed in the employ of a state, or any political subdivision thereof * * *." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(7). (See similar language in 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(7)).
Congress then provided further that the common law definition of "employee" be used to determine whose employee a particular party actually was:
"Employee. — (k) The term "employee" means —
* * * * * *
"(2) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee * * *." 42 U.S.C. § 410(k)(2).
In 1950 Congress amended the Social Security Act to provide for coverage under federal-state contract for employees of states (or their political subdivisions) who were not covered by state retirement systems.