CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-177 CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-353
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 508.2811, 508.282. By the time the TCCA received the habeas petition, however, Browder had received a formal revocation hearing and his parole had been revoked. The TCCA dismissed Browder's petition as moot on July 9, 2014 (Dkt. 57-3). See TCCA Case Number WR-23,119-02.
As relevant to Browder's contentions, Section 508.2811 of the Texas Government Code generally requires the Parole Board or a designee to "provide within a reasonable time . . . a preliminary hearing to determine whether probable cause or reasonable grounds exist to believe that the inmate or person has committed an act that would constitute a violation of a condition of release[.]" Section 508.282 generally requires that the Board or a designee "dispose of the charges against an inmate or person" within 41 days of the execution of a pre-revocation warrant. --------