Broomer v. The GEO Grp.
[…] Indiana Cty. Jail, No. 12-728, 2013 WL 425144, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 4, 2013) (dismissing § 1983 claims against Indiana County Prison Board where the plaintiffs failed to allege “direct participation, whether by custom or express policy” under Monell).

The Delaware County Jail Oversight Board was established at a September 25, 2019 Delaware County Council meeting. See https://www.delcopa.gov/prison/job.html (last viewed June 27, 2022).

A Pennsylvania statute establishes jail oversight boards for each county in the state. See 61 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1723(a) (“There is hereby established in each county a jail oversight board which shall be named the (Name of County) County Jail Oversight Board.”). Jail oversight boards are provided certain powers and duties such as the “operation and maintenance of the prison and all alternative housing facilities” and “the oversight of the health and safekeeping of inmates.” Id. § 1724(a).