relying on Tice to dismiss negligent training and supervision claim against county and county correctional facility
[…] The IIED claims premised on Defendant Urjans' alleged misconduct are also dismissed with prejudice as to the County and MCCI because entity defendants are not vicariously liable for any willful misconduct by their employees. See Soto v. City of Newark, 72 F.Supp.2d 489, 497 (D.N.J. 1999) (“[T]he Court cannot find Defendants - public entities - liable for [IIED].”) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10 (“A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”)).
Finally, County Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's claim for joint-and-several liability and punitive damages. New Jersey's joint-and-several liability statute does not create an independent basis for tort liability. See Bullock v.