NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Judicial Council of Cal. Civ. Jury Instns. (2008) CACI No. 1305.) The jury concluded that the officers did not use unreasonable force in overcoming Brooks’s resistance. The issue, therefore, is whether the unlawful entry into the apartment could affect the jury’s verdict.
The answer to this question is no. Penal Code section 834a states, “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” We held in Evans v.