Brooks v. Augusta Mental Health Institute
[…] Brooks first contends that her claim against the defendants is not barred by statutory immunity. Although Brooks concedes that the State and AMHI are covered by the sovereign immunity provisions of 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) (1980), she argues that her claim falls into the statutory exception for "[a governmental entity's] negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any . . . [m]otor vehicle." See 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A (Supp. 1991).

14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) provides, in pertinent part:

1. Immunity. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.

"[A] complaint should not be dismissed for insufficiency unless it appears to a certainty that plaintiff is entitled to no relief under any state of facts which could be proved in support of the claim." Richard v.