No. 20120683.
[…] ¶ 21 In remanding, we express no view as to the viability of any challenge raised under the cited Pennsylvania provision. And we resolve no other issues and express no view as to any other grounds that respondents may advance in response to Brooks's motion or that may arise in any subsequent proceedings regarding the adoption of the child in question.
See, e.g., Utah Code§ 78B–6–133(1) (calling for assessment of “whether proper grounds exist for the termination of ... [parental] rights” of a person “whose consent for an adoption is required”); id. § 78B–6–133(2)(b), (3) (if parental rights are not terminated, calling for “an evidentiary hearing to determine who should have custody of the child” based on “the child's best interest,” and considering “evidence of psychological or emotional bonds that the child has formed with a third person, including the prospective adoptive parent,” and “any detriment that a change in custody may cause the child”); id. § 78B–6–133(5) (noting that a “custody order entered pursuant to this section may ... (a) include provisions for: (i) parent-time; or (ii) visitation by an interested third party; and (b) provide for the financial support of the child”).
Associate Chief Justice NEHRING, concurring in judgment:
¶ 22 I respectfully concur in the judgment only.