No. 20120683.
[…] Thus, under the law of Pennsylvania—the only state whose laws he had notice would be applied to him, Mr. Brooks's parental rights were not foreclosed at the threshold as they would be under section 111 in Utah. Recognizing the fundamental nature of the parental right, I would avoid such problems by adopting the second, equally plausible interpretation of section 111 and holding that it applies only to conduct within Utah.
See 23 Pa. Cons.Stat.§ 2711(a) (2014) (stating that “consent to an adoption shall be required of ... [t]he parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years”); id. § 2714 (“Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required ... if, after notice and hearing[,] ... the court finds that grounds exist for involuntary termination ....”); id. § 2511(a)(7) (2014) (grounds for involuntary termination include when “the parent is the father of a child conceived as a result of a rape or incest”); 18 Pa.