No. 20120683.
[…] Cons.Stat.§ 3121(a) (2014) (defining rape as sexual intercourse “by forcible compulsion,” “threat of forcible compulsion,” or when the person is unconscious, substantially impaired, or mentally disabled); id § 3122.1(a) (2014) (defining “[s]tatutory sexual assault” and explaining that “[e]xcept as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is ... four years older but less than eight years older than the complainant” (emphasis added)).
--------
¶ 31 I disagree with the majority's interpretation of Utah Code section 78B–6–111. Because I believe the statute is ambiguous, I would analyze it under the doctrine of constitutional avoidance. Accordingly, I respectfully concur in the judgment only.