Brook v. State
[…] Tr. Vol. 2 p. 10. The State responded that, because Brook's priors were not convictions but were instead, civil infractions, bifurcation was not required. The trial court took the issue under advisement, and although the trial court never explicitly ruled on the request, the trial was not bifurcated.

[21] Brook was charged under Indiana Code section 9-24-19-2, which states:

An individual who:

(1) knows that the individual's driving privileges, driver's license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and

(2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of section 1 of this chapter ...;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

(emphasis added). Brook's driving while suspended charge was elevated to a Class A misdemeanor based upon her prior civil infraction judgment, not a prior criminal offense.

[22] Brook relies on Landis v.