Brook v. State
[…] Id.

[37] Brook contends that the admission of the testimony of Achey violated attorney-client privilege and that, even if he could testify regarding Brook's presentation of the fraudulent prescription record, any further questioning exceeded the fraud and was not permissible. " ‘The attorney-client privilege protects against judicially compelled disclosure of confidential information.’ " Skinner v. State , 920 N.E.2d 263, 266 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Lahr v. State, 731 N.E.2d 479, 482 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) ). Indiana Code Section 34-46-3-1(a) provides that: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: (1) Attorneys, as to confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases." The harm to be prevented is not the manner in which the confidence is revealed, but the revelation itself.