Brook v. State
[…] When Brook's attorney made the request, the court responded, "You know, he may have a point on that one." Tr. Vol 2 p. 10. After further discussion, the court added, "I'm inclined to go ahead and bifurcate[.]" Id. at 11. But then, for reasons unclear from the record, the court allowed the trial to proceed without bifurcation. As a result, the jury was informed of Brook's driving record, which includes not only the prior driving-while-suspended infraction but many other violations and suspensions.

[52] In affirming on this issue, the lead opinion focuses its discussion on Indiana Code section 35-38-1-2(c), which provides:

If:

(1) the state in the manner prescribed by IC 35-34-1-2.5 sought an increased penalty by alleging that the person was previously convicted of the offense; and

(2) the person was convicted of the subsequent offense in a jury trial;

the jury shall reconvene for the sentencing hearing. The person shall be sentenced to receive the increased penalty if the jury (or the court, if the trial is to the court alone) finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had a previous conviction for the offense.

The lead opinion correctly notes that this statute expressly requires bifurcation only when the prior violation at issue was a criminal "offense," which means a felony or misdemeanor.