Supreme Court Case No. 23S-CR-165
[…] Cf. City Chapel Evangelical Free Inc. v. City of South Bend , 744 N.E.2d 443, 448 (Ind. 2001) (concluding that "inclusion of the phrase ‘in any case whatever’ " in Article 1, Section 3 demonstrated "the framers’ and ratifiers’ intent to provide unrestrained protection for the articulated values"). In fact, only three other state constitutions enshrine this right to jurors, but none of their respective provisions define the scope of the jury's right as broadly as our unique provision. Compare Ind. Const. art. 1, § 19, with Md. Const. Decl. of Rts., art. 23 ("In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."), Or. Const. art. I, § 16 ("In all criminal cases whatever, the jury shall have the right to determine the law, and the facts under the direction of the Court as to the law, and the right of new trial, as in civil cases."), and Ga. Const. art.