Civil Action 23-cv-00406-KLM
[…] Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007) (quoting Leidholt, 619 P.2d at 771 n.3). Such proof is established through discovery or evidentiary means. Id. at 450. It is the jury who will decide the merits of an exemplary damages claim. See id.; E & S Liquors, Inc. v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., No. 08-cv-01694-WYD-KLM, 2009 WL 837656, at *2 (D. Colo. Mar. 26, 2009).
A claim for exemplary damages under Colorado law is appropriate where the events resulting in a personal injury are “attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Willful and wanton conduct is defined as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). The Colorado Supreme Court has held that, “[w]here the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements” are met. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.