04-22-00802-CR
[…] State, 419 S.W.3d 553, 555 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2013, no pet.) (modifying judgment to delete assessment of attorney's fees when defendant is indigent); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 26.04(p), 26.05(g).
We therefore abated the appeal and remanded the case to the trial court for appointment of new appellate counsel. See Brode, 2024 WL 1184460, at *2.
Appellate Issues On Remand
Brode's newly appointed appellate counsel filed a brief arguing the mandatory language of article 42.15(a-1) required the trial court to make an inquiry on the record as to "whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1). According to Brode, he was not required to preserve this complaint for appeal, and we should remand the case to the trial court so the trial court may perform the statutorily required "ability-to-pay" inquiry.