Case No. 17-22242 (RDD) Adv. Pro. No. 17-8215
[…] It was recorded with the Clerk of Rockland County, New York on February 23, 2015. On the first page it states, "This mortgage is a correction mortgage to correct the legal description of mortgage in 2014-25287," that number being the identification number of Plaintiff's mortgage on the Property earlier recorded with the Clerk of Rockland County and appearing at Ex. E1-3. In addition, Goldberger signed an affidavit under Section 255 of the New York State Tax Law on February 18, 2016, also notarized by his son, in which he stated that the Correction Mortgage "does not create or secure any new or further lien, indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by or which under any contingency may be secured by the recorded mortgage hereinabove first mentioned [i.e., Plaintiff's mortgage on the Property earlier recorded at instrument number 2014-00025287]." JE 6; 6/25 Tr. at 53-54.
6/24 Tr. (Feerst); 6/25 Tr. at 39-41 (Goldberger).