Case No. 17-22242 (RDD) Adv. Pro. No. 17-8215
[…] NY CLS Real Property Law § 291 states in relevant part, "A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing same, or proved as required by this chapter, ... may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated.... Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof...."
NYS CLS Real Property Law § 329 states in relevant part, "An owner of real property ... may maintain an action to have any recorded instrument in writing relating to such real property ... declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property...."
See Plotch v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2018 WL 3642625, at *3-4, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 129145, at *7-8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2018) (owner may invalidate mortgage as to it only where there is a fundamental defect with the underlying record involving the actual parties).