Case No. 17-22242 (RDD) Adv. Pro. No. 17-8215
[…] Nor would the Confession of Judgment Creditors benefit from cancellation of the mortgage as of record under NY CLS Real Property Law § 329 in the light of the Court's determination that the entry into and recordation of their confessions of judgment was a sham and a fraud.
NY CLS Real Property Law § 291 states in relevant part, "A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing same, or proved as required by this chapter, ... may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated.... Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof...."
NYS CLS Real Property Law § 329 states in relevant part, "An owner of real property ... may maintain an action to have any recorded instrument in writing relating to such real property ... declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property...."