No. 70 Civ. 107.
[…] In the instant case, the peril of perjury is largely, if not entirely, absent. 23 N.Y.2d at 574, 297 N.Y.S.2d at 952, 245 N.E.2d at 717.Authority to Enter into the Settlement
Plaintiff next contends that even if the settlement was taken out of the Statute of Frauds by a sufficient writing, the writing was executed by plaintiff's attorney who was not authorized in writing to make a promise for the plaintiff and New York law requires such authority to be in writing.
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 15-501(2) states:
If executed by an agent, any promise required by this section to be in writing which affects or relates to real property or an interest therein as defined in section 5-101 in any manner stated in subdivisions one or two of section 5-703 of this chapter shall be void unless such agent was thereunto authorized in writing. (emphasis added).
While the proposed transaction took the form of a stock transfer, plaintiff points out that its effect would be to convey the land owned by the mortgagor, Twin Reef Acres Limited, to plaintiff's president.