Brizuela v. Johnson
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's pleading of a defamation cause of action fails to meet the minimum pleading standards required under the law, and thus should be dismissed for failure to comply with the basic requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a).

B. Constitutional Rights Claim

Plaintiff's constitutional rights claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See generally Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989) (looking to state law to determine statutes of limitations for actions sounding in constitutional violations); W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 (“Every action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . . .” (emphasis added)). As set forth above concerning Plaintiff's defamation claim, the statute of limitations began to run in October of 2016, at the latest. Yet, Plaintiff did not initiate this action until August 19, 2022, well beyond the two-year statute of limitations.