MARK BRIZARD, Appellant v. TOWN OF BURRILLVILLE ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, Appellee.
[…] The Board also found that the requested variances would alter the general character of the surrounding area. Id. Finally, the Board found that the nonconforming parcel already did not meet the reduced lot requirements applicable in an F-5 Zone and thus Mr. Brizard was not seeking the least relief necessary. Id.
On October 3, 2023, Mr. Brizard appealed the Board's resolution to the Superior Court. He seeks reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 92 of title 42.
II Standard of Review
Section 45-24-69(d) governs the Superior Court's review of local zoning board decisions:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;