MARK BRIZARD, Appellant v. TOWN OF BURRILLVILLE ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, Appellee.
[…] "(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Section 45-24-69(d).
III
Analysis
A
Applicability of the Amended Application
The Court first addresses Mr. Brizard's argument that he is entitled to the issuance of a building permit because, at the hearing, he withdrew his request for rear-setback relief and the only relief sought by the end of the hearing was a variance for lot size. He contends that the Application now is governed by § 45-24-38(b), recently amended, which provides in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding the failure of that lot or those lots to meet the dimensional and/or quantitative requirements, and/or road frontage or other access requirements, applicable in the district as stated in the ordinance, a substandard lot of record shall not be required to seek any zoning relief based solely on the failure to meet minimum lot size requirements of the district in which such lot is located.