MARK BRIZARD, Appellant v. TOWN OF BURRILLVILLE ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, Appellee.
[…] Accordingly, the Court presumes that substantial evidence exists in the record showing that the hardship was more than a mere inconvenience.
Because substantial evidence exists on the record to support the Board's Resolution based on the fact that the relief was not the least relief necessary and that it would alter the general character of the surrounding area, the Board's denial of the Application was appropriate. Accordingly, because Mr. Brizard is not the prevailing party in this case, he is not entitled to attorney's fees and litigation costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act. See § 42-92-3(a) ("Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding.").
IV
Conclusion
For the reasons stated herein, Mr. Brizard's appeal is denied and the Board's Resolution denying his Application for dimensional variances is upheld.