MARK BRIZARD, Appellant v. TOWN OF BURRILLVILLE ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, Appellee.
[…] See Vidal v. Brousseau, No. CIV. A. 01-0579, 2002 WL 1288780, at *5 (R.I. Super. June 3, 2002). An amendment during the hearing may not provide abutters with adequate notice of the Application before the Board and creates a moving target on review. Thus, the original Application, containing the three dimensional variances, is the appropriate version of the Application under review, and the version of the statute as it stood in August 2023, without the January 2024 amendment, is applicable.
B Board's Decision in Light of § 45-24-41(d)
In deciding whether to grant an application for a dimensional variance, a zoning board
"shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:
"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16);
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;