Britton v. Johnson
[…] II.

Even if we were to look past the provision divesting the court of any further authority over the issue of spousal maintenance, the language contained in the decree is sufficient to constitute a waiver of appellant's right to seek modification of maintenance.

A spousal maintenance order is usually modifiable, and parties have a statutory right to seek modification. Loo v. Loo, 520 N.W.2d 740, 743 (Minn. 1994). See also Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that after a maintenance order "the court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties . . . modify the order respecting the amount of maintenance or support money, and the payment of it . . . .").

However: