Brittingham v. State
[…] State , 956 N.E.2d 195, 197 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) declares:

Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:

(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or

(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

Further, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10(c) provides:

A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to

dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.

[10] In Williams v. State , Terrell Williams sold crack cocaine to an undercover police officer. 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1217 (Ind. 2002). When uniformed officers started pursuing Williams, he broke into a vacant apartment. Id.