Brittingham v. State
[…] See Davidson v. State , 763 N.E.2d 441, 445 (Ind. 2002) (explaining Seay is "no longer the law by reason of 1994 amendments to the statute governing consecutive sentences"), reh'g denied , cert. denied , 537 U.S. 1122, 123 S.Ct. 857, 154 L.Ed.2d 803 (2003).

[14] Like in Schmidt , Case 1 and Case 2 involve different victims and concern different acts that occurred at different times. In Case 1, the State charged Brittingham with kidnapping and criminal confinement against Girlfriend. Indiana Code section 35-42-3-2 provides: "A person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another commits kidnapping." The offense is a Level 3 felony if the perpetrator commits it while armed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2(b)(3). Kidnapping "does not require an asportation of any particular distance." Reed v. State , 269 Ind. 249, 252, 379 N.E.2d 977 (1978).